Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”).  We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.  We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

By signing up for or using any products, services or campaigns offered by The Dorsal Effect Pte. Ltd. or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Canon Singapore Pte. Ltd., you agree and consent to The Dorsal Effect Pte. Ltd. and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “The Dorsal Effect”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective customer but excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • (a) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments;
  • (b) to provide goods and services to you;
  • (c) to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;
  • (d) to monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
  • (e) to manage payment, billing, account, credit checks and debt-recovery matters;
  • (f) to send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and that of our group companies;
  • (g) to manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;
  • (h) to carry out marketing promotions and campaigns, contests and lucky draws and personalising your experience at our customer touchpoints;
  • (i) to carry out market research and customer surveys;
  • (j) to conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities;
  • (k) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • (l) to enforce our legal rights and obligations;
  • (m) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);
  • (n) for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent;
  • (o) for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:

  • (a) banks, credit card companies, and payment vendors;
  • (b) debt collection agencies;
  • (c) credit information companies;
  • (d) logistics and courier services companies;
  • (e) call centre services providers;
  • (f) our business partners and authorised distributors, dealers or resellers;
  • (g) relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies;
  • (h) our insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers;
  • (i) data intermediaries;
  • (j) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.